Cisco 1000BASE ZX SFP

Category:

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP

Cisco’s industry-standard SFPis a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

The Cisco GLC-ZX-SM operates on ordinary single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 km in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single mode fiber or dispersion shifted single mode fiber (premium single mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single mode fiber; dispersion shifted single mode fiber has both lower attenuation per unit length, and less dispersion).

  • Cisco part number: GLC-ZX-SM1 SFP-GE-Z2
  • Operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length.

1 Without Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

2 With Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

3 NEBS 3 ESD

Manufacturer

Webinar​: Enable a work from anywhere test lab

Tue, Oct 6, 2020
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM PDT

In this 60-minute webinar, you will learn how you can enable your team to work remotely. 

Learn the benefits of Layer 1 and how leveraging secure remote access and embracing wire once/reduced contact best practices can increase your lab environment’s efficiency.