Cisco 10GBASE ER SFP+

Category:

The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules give you a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

  • Cisco SFP+ modules offer the following features and benefits
  • Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down if installing or replacing)
  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration
  • Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link
  • Cisco quality Identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
  • 10GBASE-ER modules support a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652). SFP-10G-ER-S does not support FCoE
  • 10GBASE-ER Modules support a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).
Manufacturer